Prices

Prices for homes and individuals in South Lake Tahoe and around the lake. Remote and on-site cost the same, talking it through is free, and I call before ordering parts or before a job grows. Businesses get a quote.

Rates

Hourly rate$100 an hourRemote or on-site.
Talking it throughFreeA call or email to describe the problem, and a verbal diagnosis.
Hardware diagnostic$49 to $99Counts toward the repair if you go ahead.
House callsTravel billed after 15 minutesThe first 15 minutes each way are free; after that, travel time is $100 an hour. As far as Reno.
Pick-up and drop-offPick-up included within about a 15-minute driveFarther out, travel time is billed the same way as a house call. Drop-off by arrangement.

Service prices

IT support

Remote or on-site help$100 an hourRemote and on-site cost the same.
Talking it throughFreeA call or email to describe the problem, and a verbal diagnosis.

I call before ordering parts or before a job grows.

Virus, malware & scam cleanup

Virus, malware or scam cleanupFrom $175Remote or in person, same price
Cleanup plus tune-upFrom $225
Wipe and reinstall$299Pick-up or drop-off only. Copying your files off and back is $79.

Most cleanups are straightforward. A computer that’s locked or won’t start can take more work, from simple to very involved, and you’ll hear what’s involved before the price goes past the starting point.

Wi-Fi & networking

Wi-Fi and network work$100 an hourTime depends on the space: walls, floors and distance.

Equipment is extra, and I call before ordering any or before a job grows.

Computer repair

Repairs$100 an hour, plus parts
Hardware diagnostic$49 to $99Depends on how much disassembly it takes. Counts toward the repair if you go ahead.
Virus, malware or scam cleanupFrom $175Remote or in person, same price.
Cleanup plus tune-upFrom $225
Wipe and reinstall$299Pick-up or drop-off only.
Copying your files off and back$79Added to a wipe and reinstall.

Talking it through is free. I call before ordering parts or before a job grows.

Phone & tablet repair

Screen replacement$99 plus parts
Battery replacement$99 plus parts
Screen and battery$134.99 plus parts

Parts vary by model. You hear the part price for your exact model before anything is ordered.

Custom PCs

Build$299 plus partsAssembly, stress testing and setup.

The parts list comes first, with a price for each part, before anything is ordered.

Servers & backups

Backing up a healthy drive$149
Recovering accidentally deleted filesFrom $149, up to $449
Servers, NAS and networks$100 an hour, plus hardware

Drives with physical damage may need a specialist lab, which is quoted separately.

TV, audio & smart home

By the hour$100 an hour
Half day$3754 hours.
Full day$7008 hours.

Mounts, cables and devices you don’t already have are extra. Bigger installs usually go best as a half or full day.

Studio

Websites, video, graphic design, maps and 3D models are quoted per project. Send what you have in mind and you’ll get a clear answer before any work starts.

Businesses: get in touch for a quote. Business jobs vary far more than home ones, so they’re quoted to fit, not marked up.

Questions

Do remote and on-site visits cost the same?

Yes. Both are $100 an hour. House calls add travel time only after the first 15 minutes each way.

Do you charge to look at the problem?

Talking it through is free. A hands-on hardware diagnostic is $49 to $99, and it counts toward the repair if you go ahead.

Are parts included?

No. Parts are extra, and I call with the price before ordering anything.

Why don’t businesses see prices?

Business jobs vary far more than home ones, so they’re quoted to fit the job, not marked up.

How do I pay?

Invoices go to your client portal.

Close view of a sunflower’s center, its florets spiraling from green to orange

Already a client?

Your invoices, projects, proofs and files live in the client portal.

Sign in to the portal